Visa Waiver Program. How to Travel to The United States Without a Visa?

usaVisa Waiver Program helps you to travel to the U.S. without a visa. The visa waiver program allows foreign nationals from a certain country to travel to the United States and stay there not more than 90 days. The purpose of travel can be business or pleasure. In this case no visa is needed. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) during 2012 there were 16,346,37 VWP admissions and over 90% of applicants are approved within minutes.

You are eligible to apply for admission under Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  1. You intend to enter U.S.A. for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit;
  2. You have a return or onward ticket;
  3. Pose no threat to the welfare, health, safety or security of the U.S.;
  4. Travel via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  5. Have a valid passport lawfully issued by the Visa Waiver Program country;
  6. Comply with all the conditions of any previous admission under the VWP. The VWP includes 37 countries such as Andorra, Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic.

Continue reading

Transit Visa. Do You Need a C Visa to Pass through the United States?

Transit Visas of C type are non-immigrant visas for persons traveling an immediate and continuous transit through the United States enroute to another country. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States in 2012 and 313,414 of these admissions were Transit Visas.

logo2

Travel purposes which require a Transit Visa

  1. Generally you need a transit visa if you are a foreign citizen that travels to anotherCarnival-Triumph_2477610b country and has a brief layover in the U.S.A.
  2. If you are a passenger embarking from a foreign port on a cruise ship or other vessel which is proceeding to another country.
  3. A crew member traveling to the U.S. as a passenger to join a ship or aircraft he or she will work on.
  4. A foreign citizen proceeds and immediate and continuous transit through the United States to or from the United Nations Headquarters District.

A C visa is issued for no longer than 29 days.

Continue reading

Visa Waiver Program. How to Travel to The United States without a visa?

usaVisa Waiver Program helps you to travel to the U.S. without a visa. The visa waiver program allows foreign nationals from a certain country to travel to the United States and stay there not more than 90 days. The purpose of travel can be business or pleasure. In this case no visa is needed. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) during 2012 there were 16,346,37 VWP admissions and over 90% of applicants are approved within minutes.

You are eligible to apply for admission under Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  1. You intend to enter U.S.A. for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit;
  2. You have a return or onward ticket;
  3. Pose no threat to the welfare, health, safety or security of the U.S.;
  4. Travel via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA);ESTA_logo
  5. Have a valid passport lawfully issued by the Visa Waiver Program country;
  6. Comply with all the conditions of any previous admission under the VWP. The VWP includes 37 countries such as Andorra, Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic.

There are also several requirements for your passport. It must be an e-passport issued us passport on or after October 26, 2006 that includes an integrated computer chip capable of storing biographic information from the data page. Passports issued October 26, 2005 to October 25, 2006 must include a digital photo printed on the data page. If your passport is issued before October 26,2005 it has to have a machine-readable zones. In case when your passport doesn’t have this feature, you must get a qualifying, new passport or get a visa.

The VWP doesn’t allow the following travel purposes: study for credit, employment, work as a representative of foreign media and permanent residence in the United States.

Don’t forget, if you need legal help, you should come to Legal Bistro where you remain anonymous throughout the entire process of finding the right lawyer. So what have you got to lose? Come and visit our site at http://www.legalbistro.com.