How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)

How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)Receiving a visa is one of the most stressful concerns about your journey. It steals your precious time, energy and money, and there is no guaranty that you will receive it after all. In order to prevent any sort of unexpected complications, check out a list of significant things you should know about Treaty Trader Visa (E-1).  

Continue reading

Immigration Trough Adoption. Understanding The Hague Process

Immigration through Adoption: Hague ProcessThe process of adopting a child was always very sensitive from the economic and legal point of view, especially when it comes up to intercountry adoption (when the child lives in a different country). In this case, the Immigrant Law plays its role, making the whole situation even harder. Everyone going through this procedure has to deal with Hague Convention, and the best decision that a potential parent can make before starting the process – is to hire a professional adoption lawyer that will assist you in your case. But first, let’s have a deeper insight into the concept of “Hague Process”.

Continue reading

LIQUOR LAW

Liquor lawAlcohol, whether we want it or not, has a big effect upon our lives. It is known as one of the main causes of all the legal contradictions. At least once in your life, you will encounter situations that will require specialized knowledge about Liquor Law.

Liquor law violations include control over serving, consuming, possession and sale of alcoholic beverages.

Continue reading

Underage Drinking and Minor in Possession

Underage drinkingUnderage drinking problem is a major public health issue in the United States. Adolescents want to overcome social anxiety, lower their inhibitions in social situations, reduce stress and worries, increase courage, feelings and power, enhance sexual attractiveness and performance, satisfy the thrill seeking desires through alcohol consumption. This issue became one of the most well known cause of numerous legal disputes.

Alcohol consumption by youth in the United States (also known as underage drinking) is a term used for the concept of alcohol use by anyone under the minimum legal drinking age of 21. A lot of states have a minor in possession (MIP) – criminal offense concerning alcohol and drugs found in possession of minors, although some details regarding punishments vary from state-to-state. Some states provide a very strict strategy towards those who violate the MIP law and prosecute its felons; others have a different point of view about juvenile justice, providing probation by entering a court-ordered diversionary program and offering medical care. It is typically a misdemeanor for anyone under 21 to possess alcohol. Besides the fact that this is the minimum legal age to buy alcohol in all states, details tend to vary.

Continue reading

Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

How to Apply for K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa and K-2 Visa

K-1-BannerIt`s not new for us that people from one country with its specific culture can marry people who live in other country with different culture. So, if you are a foreigner and you plan to marry a citizen of the United States, the following information would be highly useful for you.

There is so called a K-1 non-immigrant visa, also known as a Fiancé(e) visa. This type of visa is designed for the foreign nationals coming to the United States to marry American citizens and live here. It permits the foreigners to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

But if you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United States or your fiancé(e) is already residing legally in the U.S., you do not need to file for a K-1 visa.

How do you like the fact that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 26,046 of these admissions were fiancé(e) visas (K-1). You can read about this in U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Key Features of Getting the H-1B Visa!

Nobody will deny that sometimes our workbored makes us bored, to sit up endlessly in the office staring at your computer monitor is not a work we are dreaming about. Everybody dreams of a better life. Have you ever thought about combining working and traveling?

The H-1B Visa can help your dream come true!

b7b0fd7545bb64ca4c0b319e066a6facBusiness companies from the U.S. use the H-1B Visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: engineers, scientists, or computer programmers ( to see list of all specialty occupations, watch our video below).

Speaking about working immigration, there is an interesting fact that in 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 473,015 of these admissions were workers in specialty occupations! The H-1Visa has current annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas per fiscal year.

Continue reading

Working in the United States. Dream or Reality?

kangarooAre you from Australia? Are you a good qualified specialist, but you still can’t find a good and well paid job? Are you tired to run after kangaroos? Have you ever reflected about working in the United States? E-3 Visa is exactly what you need!

Do you know that during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, and 386,742 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 Visas.

So, if you are a national of Australia, and want to work in the United States, you need to apply for E-3 Visa, as E-3 Visa is eligible only for nationals of Australia, their spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Big advantage of E-3 Visa is the fact that spouses of E-3 visa holders may work in the United States without any restrictions. (Spouse will need to file a I-765 Form, Application for Employment Authorization). Note: Children on an E-3 Visa are not permitted to work!Aurtalia+USA

E-3 Visa is a multiple-entry visa valid for 24 months! Applicants may enter the U.S. up to ten days before the start date of their employment, and may remain in the U.S. for up to ten days after the end of their employment.

Continue reading

The Green Card Lottery. Find out How to Win a Green Card

What a green card is actually and how you can receive it? Green card is the informal name for an ID card attesting to the permanent resident status or an immigrant in the United States. It helps you to live and work legally in the USA.

Every year the U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery Program gives 55,000 Permanent Resident 172615408Visas to individuals and families from many countries throughout the world. The U.S. Green Card authorizes you and your family to live, work or study in the U.S.A.

If you want to be eligible for Green Card Lottery you must be born in the eligible country. The list of eligible countries changes each year, please watch our win green cardvideo for more detailed information. If you were not born in an eligible country, you still may qualify if your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible or one of your parents was born in a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2015 program. Another requirement would be successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education or 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience to perform. You don’t have to submit to Diversity Visa program if you don’t meet these requirements.

Continue reading

What Is Political Asylum And Refugee Status And How To Apply For It

If a person is persecuted in their home country because of their religion, nationality, race or membership in a certain social group, they can apply for political asylum or refugee immigration status in another country, different from their own one.

asylum

Political asylum refers to the protection given to political refugees from arrest  by a foreign jurisdiction. Refugee status means that a person has the protection of the government of the country where her or she lives as an immigrant.

If you want to apply for political asylum in the United States, you should file the Form I-589 within one year of your arrival to the United States. No fee should be paid while applying for asylum. If you also name the immediate members of your family in the asylum application, they may also be eligible for asylum status.

Continue reading