Visa for Foreign Media Representatives. Find out How to Apply for U.S. I-1 visa

A media visa is regarded as a non-immigrant visa because it is issued to the representatives of foreign media including members of: newspapers, radio, television, print industries, film crews,visa editors etc. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 44,472 (0.1%) of these admissions were media visas .

The common requirement for the applicants is to come to the U.S. Temporarily. The applicant must have the intention to return to his/her home country and be engaged in informational or educational media activities.

Continue reading

Naturalization. How to Obtain U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization.

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) are fulfilled. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) 757,434 persons were naturalized in 2012.Citizenship-throughNaturalization1

Naturalization is a complex process. It has some general requirements:

  • Be age 18 or older;
  • Be a permanent resident for a certain amount of time (5 years or 3 years)
  • Be a person of good moral character
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. Government
  • Have a period of continuous and physical presence in the U.S.
  • Be able to speak, read and write in English.

Continue reading

Immigration: Years Before Becoming Citizens

The naturalization process confers U.S. citizenship upon foreign citizens or nationals who have fulfilled the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). After naturalization, foreign-born citizens enjoy nearly all of the same benefits, rights, and responsibilities that the Constitution gives to native-born U.S. citizens, including the right to vote.

According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, 757 434 persons naturalized during 2012.

Screenshot from 2013-05-25 17:11:30The Naturalization Process

An applicant for naturalization must fulfill certain requirements set forth in the INA concerning age, lawful admission and residence in the United States. These general naturalization provisions specify that a foreign national must be at least 18 years of age; be a U.S. legal permanent resident (LPR); and have resided in the country continuously for at least five years. Additional requirements include the ability to speak, read, and write the English language; knowledge of the U.S. government and history; and good moral character.

Continue reading