How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)

How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)Receiving a visa is one of the most stressful concerns about your journey. It steals your precious time, energy and money, and there is no guaranty that you will receive it after all. In order to prevent any sort of unexpected complications, check out a list of significant things you should know about Treaty Trader Visa (E-1).  

Continue reading

How to Get an Intracompany Transferee Visa or an L-1 Visa?

L-1VisaDid you get a promotion or a location transfer to the U.S.A? Do you intend to change your workplace to states? Congratulations on your career boost! But before packing your things, checkup what do you need to do to get your intracompany transferee Visa, or L-1 Visa.

What is a L-1 Visa?

The L-1 Visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa, given to an alien qualified employee that enables to transfer from a foreign company to its U.S parent, child or sister company, in a managerial or executive capacity or in a position that requires special knowledge. It may also involve the religious, non-profit or charitable organizations. These visas are for employees who want to enter the U.S for a fixed period of time and do not intend to stay any longer. Also the applicant must have been working for the affiliate company for at least one year out of the past three years. The L-1 Visa is also designed to the employees of multi-national companies that develop a new market in another country, or have international rotation of managerial level personnel, in order to give them all the opportunity to advance in their own careers.

  • The recent years have marked a notable increase in Requests for Evidence and ultimate petition denials.  USCIS statistics show that in the first Quarter of the 2015 fiscal year, the agency processed 3,278 applications.  Of the applications processed, 1,020 (or 31%) were denied.  The L-1B visa category is further troubled by the large number of Requests for Evidence that are issued prior to final approval or denial. 

Continue reading

Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

What is a Business Visa and How to Apply for One

visa

Business Visa also known as a B1 visa –  is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is available for anyone who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short period of time for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from any U.S. company. A business visa is appropriate for a variety of activities of a commercial or professional nature including, but not limited to:

  • Attending a scientific, educational, professional or business convention or conference on specific dates;
  • Participating in sporting or charity events;
  • Collaboration on independent research at a scientific or educational institution;
  • Short- term training;
  • Meetings with the business partners or negotiating a contract;
  • Settling an estate;
  • Transiting through the U.S. under certain conditions.

Continue reading

Visa for Foreign Media Representatives. Find out How to Apply for U.S. I-1 visa

A media visa is regarded as a non-immigrant visa because it is issued to the representatives of foreign media including members of: newspapers, radio, television, print industries, film crews,visa editors etc. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 44,472 (0.1%) of these admissions were media visas .

The common requirement for the applicants is to come to the U.S. Temporarily. The applicant must have the intention to return to his/her home country and be engaged in informational or educational media activities.

Continue reading

T Non-immigrant Status – Protection and Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking

Human trafficking is the trade in humans. Trafficking in persons is a severe violation ofWhat-Happens-To-Victims-Of-Human-Trafficking human rights. Almost every country in the world is affected by this problem, that’s why the T non-immigrant status, also known as T visa was created to provide immigration protection to victims of severe form of trafficking in persons. The major benefits of this status is that the victim receives a legal non-immigrant status in the United States for a period of four years and immediate family members may obtain non-immigrant status as T Visa derivatives. After three years the holder of the T Visa may apply for the permanent residence.

human traffic

The severe forms of trafficking in persons are:

  • Sex trafficking, in which a commercial sex act is inducted by: force, fraud or coercion;
  • The recruitment , harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor, through the use of: force, fraud or coercion.

Continue reading

Non-Immigrant Visas. H-2B Visa For Non-Agricultural Workers

If you are considering working temporarily in the United States in non-agricultural field, this article is for you. During 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 82,921 of these admissions were Non-agricultural Visas (H-2B). The H-2B program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary non-agricultural jobs.

h2b

In order to get the H-2B visa the employer must submit temporary labor certification to the U.S. Department of Labor and after receiving a temporary labor certification for H-2B employment, the employer should file the I-129 Form. After that the prospective worker should apply for an H-2B Visa.

Continue reading

More Than 24 Million Tourist Visas Were Issued During 2012

According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 24.476.086 of these admissions were Tourist Visas. A tourist visa is issued for activities such as tourism, vacation, visit of friend or relatives, medical treatment, participation in social events or enrollment in a short recreational course of study.

visa

For such purposes as study, employment, permanent residence in the U.S.A., paid performances in front of an audience or work as a foreign media representative, you need a special and different type of visa.

vvv

In order to obtain a visa the applicant must show:

  • his or her bank statement as an evidence of the economic ability to pay for the trip
  • intent to return home
  • strong ties to home country (job, spouse, property)

Continue reading

A Farewell to Homeland. In Search of Better Life

imm

Every day thousands of people leave their country or enter another one in search of better life, education or job. Some of them are “pushed” by unfavorable living conditions, the others just want to change the surroundings. Any way, it occurs when the native country doesn’t cover anymore the necessities a person might have. A lot of people want to live, work and study in the United States and live the American Dream.

amer

 

Continue reading