Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

Visa Waiver Program. How to Travel to The United States Without a Visa?

usaVisa Waiver Program helps you to travel to the U.S. without a visa. The visa waiver program allows foreign nationals from a certain country to travel to the United States and stay there not more than 90 days. The purpose of travel can be business or pleasure. In this case no visa is needed. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) during 2012 there were 16,346,37 VWP admissions and over 90% of applicants are approved within minutes.

You are eligible to apply for admission under Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  1. You intend to enter U.S.A. for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit;
  2. You have a return or onward ticket;
  3. Pose no threat to the welfare, health, safety or security of the U.S.;
  4. Travel via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  5. Have a valid passport lawfully issued by the Visa Waiver Program country;
  6. Comply with all the conditions of any previous admission under the VWP. The VWP includes 37 countries such as Andorra, Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic.

Continue reading

Non-Immigrant Visas. H-2B Visa For Non-Agricultural Workers

If you are considering working temporarily in the United States in non-agricultural field, this article is for you. During 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 82,921 of these admissions were Non-agricultural Visas (H-2B). The H-2B program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary non-agricultural jobs.

h2b

In order to get the H-2B visa the employer must submit temporary labor certification to the U.S. Department of Labor and after receiving a temporary labor certification for H-2B employment, the employer should file the I-129 Form. After that the prospective worker should apply for an H-2B Visa.

Continue reading

A Farewell to Homeland. In Search of Better Life

imm

Every day thousands of people leave their country or enter another one in search of better life, education or job. Some of them are “pushed” by unfavorable living conditions, the others just want to change the surroundings. Any way, it occurs when the native country doesn’t cover anymore the necessities a person might have. A lot of people want to live, work and study in the United States and live the American Dream.

amer

 

Continue reading