Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading

Employment-based Permanent Visa- How to Obtain a U.S. Visa to Work in the USA

You have many possibilities to obtain a permanent visa through work. For most cases you must have a job offer to apply, in either case you should have the correct background in terms of education, training and experience for the work you will do in USA. An employment-based permanent visa is issued to aliens who seek to immigrate basedvisa_for_relocating_to_houston_usa on their job skills. Every fiscal year approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are available for aliens, their spouses and children.

If you are enough skilled, educated, have work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States.

For some visa categories, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). Only after that the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS. This employer will be considered your sponsor. There are some things that have to be verified by the DOL labor certification. First, it should be proved that there are not enough able, willing and qualified U.S. workers who are willing to usagoldcoinsfill the position being offered at the prevailing wage, and secondly, that hiring foreign workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

Make sure you get to know all needed US Federal Tax Information. Employers should know that aliens employed in the U.S. may have a U.S. tax obligation.

Continue reading