Naturalization Ceremony – Oath of Allegiance

The Oath of Allegiance is held next to an American flag during a Special Naturalization Ceremony at the U.S. Treasury Department in Washington

The United States is a nation of immigrants. There are many steps involved in the process of becoming a citizen of the United States, and since 9/11, the process is even more difficult and time sensitive. However, the process, once completed, is gratifying and well worth the effort.

immigrants_us_citizen_testWhen you are on the home stretch of the whole process, you’ll be invited to take the Oath of Allegiance, which will complete the process of becoming a U.S. citizen.

Before the ceremony, you’ll get a Notice of Naturalization Oath (Form N-445) with the date, time and location of your scheduled naturalization ceremony.

NOTE: Failing to appear more than once for your ceremony may lead to a denial of your application.

Continue reading

T Non-immigrant Status – Protection and Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking

Human trafficking is the trade in humans. Trafficking in persons is a severe violation ofWhat-Happens-To-Victims-Of-Human-Trafficking human rights. Almost every country in the world is affected by this problem, that’s why the T non-immigrant status, also known as T visa was created to provide immigration protection to victims of severe form of trafficking in persons. The major benefits of this status is that the victim receives a legal non-immigrant status in the United States for a period of four years and immediate family members may obtain non-immigrant status as T Visa derivatives. After three years the holder of the T Visa may apply for the permanent residence.

human traffic

The severe forms of trafficking in persons are:

  • Sex trafficking, in which a commercial sex act is inducted by: force, fraud or coercion;
  • The recruitment , harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor, through the use of: force, fraud or coercion.

Continue reading

Green Card – Don’t Let Your Dreams of Living in the U.S.A. be Dreams

Have you ever considered living in the United States of America? If yes, let’s find out about the possibilities you have to make your dream come true.

dream

In order to live in United States you need to get a permanent visa or a Green Card.

green

A Green Card is a permanent visa that allows a citizen of another country to live and work legally in the U.S.A. This document may be used as evidence that you are an authorized permanent  resident of U.S. and it may be considered to be the first step towards becoming a naturalized citizen. The major benefit of obtaining a Green Card is that this document doesn’t have any time restriction.

US-green-card

Asking yourself how to get a Green Card? Well, there are a couple of ways to obtain it. You can receive a Green Card if an immediate member of your family already has it. Another way would be if you get an offer of employment in the U.S. If you invest in a commercial enterprise with at least 10 permanent full time jobs you can become a holder of a Green Card.

Continue reading

Helpful Hints When Obtaining a Visa to the United States

Are you thinking about visiting the United States but are concerned about obtaining a visa?  The video below from the U.S. Department of State entitled: Visit America: It’s Easier Than You Think is worth watching:

 The U.S. State Department is responsible for issuing all United States visas.  The best place to obtain accurate information about U.S. visas is the United States embassy or consulate in your home country. You may also find some excellent information at the following location on the U.S. Department of state website.

While there are many  types of visas, the most popular fall into the following three categories:

  1. Visitor Visas (a/k/a “Tourist Visas”) – This type of visa permits the recipient to visit the United States for up to three months but do not permit the visitor to work in the USA.
  2. Temporary Employment Visas – This type of visa is severely restricted and as a result, are far more difficult to obtain.  Temporary Employment Visas permit the holder to work in the United States for a set period of time (usually between six months and five years).
  3. Immigration Visas – This type of visa allows the recipient to permanently live, work and enjoy most of the privileges of citizenship in the United States.These types of visas are the most difficult to obtain.

Continue reading