How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)

How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)Receiving a visa is one of the most stressful concerns about your journey. It steals your precious time, energy and money, and there is no guaranty that you will receive it after all. In order to prevent any sort of unexpected complications, check out a list of significant things you should know about Treaty Trader Visa (E-1).  

Continue reading

Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

Visa for Foreign Media Representatives. Find out How to Apply for U.S. I-1 visa

A media visa is regarded as a non-immigrant visa because it is issued to the representatives of foreign media including members of: newspapers, radio, television, print industries, film crews,visa editors etc. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 44,472 (0.1%) of these admissions were media visas .

The common requirement for the applicants is to come to the U.S. Temporarily. The applicant must have the intention to return to his/her home country and be engaged in informational or educational media activities.

Continue reading

T Non-immigrant Status – Protection and Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking

Human trafficking is the trade in humans. Trafficking in persons is a severe violation ofWhat-Happens-To-Victims-Of-Human-Trafficking human rights. Almost every country in the world is affected by this problem, that’s why the T non-immigrant status, also known as T visa was created to provide immigration protection to victims of severe form of trafficking in persons. The major benefits of this status is that the victim receives a legal non-immigrant status in the United States for a period of four years and immediate family members may obtain non-immigrant status as T Visa derivatives. After three years the holder of the T Visa may apply for the permanent residence.

human traffic

The severe forms of trafficking in persons are:

  • Sex trafficking, in which a commercial sex act is inducted by: force, fraud or coercion;
  • The recruitment , harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor, through the use of: force, fraud or coercion.

Continue reading

The Green Card Lottery. Find out How to Win a Green Card

What a green card is actually and how you can receive it? Green card is the informal name for an ID card attesting to the permanent resident status or an immigrant in the United States. It helps you to live and work legally in the USA.

Every year the U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery Program gives 55,000 Permanent Resident 172615408Visas to individuals and families from many countries throughout the world. The U.S. Green Card authorizes you and your family to live, work or study in the U.S.A.

If you want to be eligible for Green Card Lottery you must be born in the eligible country. The list of eligible countries changes each year, please watch our win green cardvideo for more detailed information. If you were not born in an eligible country, you still may qualify if your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible or one of your parents was born in a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2015 program. Another requirement would be successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education or 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience to perform. You don’t have to submit to Diversity Visa program if you don’t meet these requirements.

Continue reading

Non-Immigrant Visas. H-2B Visa For Non-Agricultural Workers

If you are considering working temporarily in the United States in non-agricultural field, this article is for you. During 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 82,921 of these admissions were Non-agricultural Visas (H-2B). The H-2B program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary non-agricultural jobs.

h2b

In order to get the H-2B visa the employer must submit temporary labor certification to the U.S. Department of Labor and after receiving a temporary labor certification for H-2B employment, the employer should file the I-129 Form. After that the prospective worker should apply for an H-2B Visa.

Continue reading

A Farewell to Homeland. In Search of Better Life

imm

Every day thousands of people leave their country or enter another one in search of better life, education or job. Some of them are “pushed” by unfavorable living conditions, the others just want to change the surroundings. Any way, it occurs when the native country doesn’t cover anymore the necessities a person might have. A lot of people want to live, work and study in the United States and live the American Dream.

amer

 

Continue reading

Helpful Hints When Obtaining a Visa to the United States

Are you thinking about visiting the United States but are concerned about obtaining a visa?  The video below from the U.S. Department of State entitled: Visit America: It’s Easier Than You Think is worth watching:

 The U.S. State Department is responsible for issuing all United States visas.  The best place to obtain accurate information about U.S. visas is the United States embassy or consulate in your home country. You may also find some excellent information at the following location on the U.S. Department of state website.

While there are many  types of visas, the most popular fall into the following three categories:

  1. Visitor Visas (a/k/a “Tourist Visas”) – This type of visa permits the recipient to visit the United States for up to three months but do not permit the visitor to work in the USA.
  2. Temporary Employment Visas – This type of visa is severely restricted and as a result, are far more difficult to obtain.  Temporary Employment Visas permit the holder to work in the United States for a set period of time (usually between six months and five years).
  3. Immigration Visas – This type of visa allows the recipient to permanently live, work and enjoy most of the privileges of citizenship in the United States.These types of visas are the most difficult to obtain.

Continue reading