Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Key Features of Getting the H-1B Visa!

Nobody will deny that sometimes our workbored makes us bored, to sit up endlessly in the office staring at your computer monitor is not a work we are dreaming about. Everybody dreams of a better life. Have you ever thought about combining working and traveling?

The H-1B Visa can help your dream come true!

b7b0fd7545bb64ca4c0b319e066a6facBusiness companies from the U.S. use the H-1B Visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: engineers, scientists, or computer programmers ( to see list of all specialty occupations, watch our video below).

Speaking about working immigration, there is an interesting fact that in 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 473,015 of these admissions were workers in specialty occupations! The H-1Visa has current annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas per fiscal year.

Continue reading

Employment-based Permanent Visa- How to Obtain a U.S. Visa to Work in the USA

You have many possibilities to obtain a permanent visa through work. For most cases you must have a job offer to apply, in either case you should have the correct background in terms of education, training and experience for the work you will do in USA. An employment-based permanent visa is issued to aliens who seek to immigrate basedvisa_for_relocating_to_houston_usa on their job skills. Every fiscal year approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are available for aliens, their spouses and children.

If you are enough skilled, educated, have work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States.

For some visa categories, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). Only after that the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS. This employer will be considered your sponsor. There are some things that have to be verified by the DOL labor certification. First, it should be proved that there are not enough able, willing and qualified U.S. workers who are willing to usagoldcoinsfill the position being offered at the prevailing wage, and secondly, that hiring foreign workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

Make sure you get to know all needed US Federal Tax Information. Employers should know that aliens employed in the U.S. may have a U.S. tax obligation.

Continue reading

Are You Thinking About Studying In The United States? Find Out How to Get a U.S. Student Visa

A student visa is a non-immigrant type of visa for foreign students, for U.S.A academic studies. According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the U.S. during 2012. The total number of student visa-applications made up 657,714. 74% of student visa-applications were issued and 26% were refused.

student visa   Google Search

Types of student visa:

  1. F-1 visa is issued to students who want to study at the university or college, high school, private elementary school, conservatory, seminary or another academic institution, including a language training program.
  2. M-1 visa is issued for students who wish to learn at a non-academic or other recognized vocational institution, other than language training.

Continue reading

Non-Immigrant Visas. H-2B Visa For Non-Agricultural Workers

If you are considering working temporarily in the United States in non-agricultural field, this article is for you. During 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 82,921 of these admissions were Non-agricultural Visas (H-2B). The H-2B program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary non-agricultural jobs.

h2b

In order to get the H-2B visa the employer must submit temporary labor certification to the U.S. Department of Labor and after receiving a temporary labor certification for H-2B employment, the employer should file the I-129 Form. After that the prospective worker should apply for an H-2B Visa.

Continue reading

More Than 24 Million Tourist Visas Were Issued During 2012

According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 24.476.086 of these admissions were Tourist Visas. A tourist visa is issued for activities such as tourism, vacation, visit of friend or relatives, medical treatment, participation in social events or enrollment in a short recreational course of study.

visa

For such purposes as study, employment, permanent residence in the U.S.A., paid performances in front of an audience or work as a foreign media representative, you need a special and different type of visa.

vvv

In order to obtain a visa the applicant must show:

  • his or her bank statement as an evidence of the economic ability to pay for the trip
  • intent to return home
  • strong ties to home country (job, spouse, property)

Continue reading