Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

More Than 24 Million Tourist Visas Were Issued During 2012

According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 24.476.086 of these admissions were Tourist Visas. A tourist visa is issued for activities such as tourism, vacation, visit of friend or relatives, medical treatment, participation in social events or enrollment in a short recreational course of study.

visa

For such purposes as study, employment, permanent residence in the U.S.A., paid performances in front of an audience or work as a foreign media representative, you need a special and different type of visa.

vvv

In order to obtain a visa the applicant must show:

  • his or her bank statement as an evidence of the economic ability to pay for the trip
  • intent to return home
  • strong ties to home country (job, spouse, property)

Continue reading