Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

U.S. Citizenship for Military Personnel

Many people are surprised to hear that members of the MilitaryFamilyU.S. military and their families have issues with the U.S. immigration system. But unfortunately it happens very often.

Members of the U.S. armed forces and their dependents (spouses and children) may be eligible for naturalization, to include expedited and overseas processing, under special provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Did you know that Since September 2002, USCIS has naturalized 89,095 members of the military ( Source: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services)

It is very important to know the Military branches (also service branch or armed service):

  • imagesArmy
  • Navy
  • Marine Corps
  • Air Force
  • Coast Guard
  • National Guard
  • Selected Reserve

 

Remember that there are some requirements and qualifications for serving in the U.S. Armed Forces!

Continue reading

What to Expect on Your Naturalization Test

A lonaturalizationt of people want to take the naturalization test but in the most of cases they don’t know what it contains. To become a naturalized U.S. citizen, you must pass the naturalization test. The naturalization test has two components:

  1. English Test
  2. Civics Test.

During your naturalization interview, you will be asked questions about your application and background. You must keep in mind that you are under oath and you have to tell only the truth. You will also take an English and civics test unless you qualify for an exemption or waiver.

Continue reading

Key Features of Getting the H-1B Visa!

Nobody will deny that sometimes our workbored makes us bored, to sit up endlessly in the office staring at your computer monitor is not a work we are dreaming about. Everybody dreams of a better life. Have you ever thought about combining working and traveling?

The H-1B Visa can help your dream come true!

b7b0fd7545bb64ca4c0b319e066a6facBusiness companies from the U.S. use the H-1B Visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: engineers, scientists, or computer programmers ( to see list of all specialty occupations, watch our video below).

Speaking about working immigration, there is an interesting fact that in 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 473,015 of these admissions were workers in specialty occupations! The H-1Visa has current annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas per fiscal year.

Continue reading

Working in the United States. Dream or Reality?

kangarooAre you from Australia? Are you a good qualified specialist, but you still can’t find a good and well paid job? Are you tired to run after kangaroos? Have you ever reflected about working in the United States? E-3 Visa is exactly what you need!

Do you know that during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, and 386,742 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 Visas.

So, if you are a national of Australia, and want to work in the United States, you need to apply for E-3 Visa, as E-3 Visa is eligible only for nationals of Australia, their spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Big advantage of E-3 Visa is the fact that spouses of E-3 visa holders may work in the United States without any restrictions. (Spouse will need to file a I-765 Form, Application for Employment Authorization). Note: Children on an E-3 Visa are not permitted to work!Aurtalia+USA

E-3 Visa is a multiple-entry visa valid for 24 months! Applicants may enter the U.S. up to ten days before the start date of their employment, and may remain in the U.S. for up to ten days after the end of their employment.

Continue reading

What is a Family-Based Visa and How to Get One?

family-petitions-charlotte-nc-immigration-lawyer

Nowadays people from all over the world aspire to live in the United States and leave their home countries. Immigrants go through a hefty process wanting to end up where you are now in the U.S., living with independence and freedom. But, immigrants can’t walk into the United States even if they have family members who live in the U.S., they’re required to go through a series of steps that can take years just to be with the ones that they love.

  • During 2012, there were 1,031,631 immigrant admissions to the United States.
  • 680,799 of these admissions were Family-sponsored immigrants.

Continue reading

Naturalization Ceremony – Oath of Allegiance

The Oath of Allegiance is held next to an American flag during a Special Naturalization Ceremony at the U.S. Treasury Department in Washington

The United States is a nation of immigrants. There are many steps involved in the process of becoming a citizen of the United States, and since 9/11, the process is even more difficult and time sensitive. However, the process, once completed, is gratifying and well worth the effort.

immigrants_us_citizen_testWhen you are on the home stretch of the whole process, you’ll be invited to take the Oath of Allegiance, which will complete the process of becoming a U.S. citizen.

Before the ceremony, you’ll get a Notice of Naturalization Oath (Form N-445) with the date, time and location of your scheduled naturalization ceremony.

NOTE: Failing to appear more than once for your ceremony may lead to a denial of your application.

Continue reading

Naturalization. How to Obtain U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization.

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) are fulfilled. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) 757,434 persons were naturalized in 2012.Citizenship-throughNaturalization1

Naturalization is a complex process. It has some general requirements:

  • Be age 18 or older;
  • Be a permanent resident for a certain amount of time (5 years or 3 years)
  • Be a person of good moral character
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. Government
  • Have a period of continuous and physical presence in the U.S.
  • Be able to speak, read and write in English.

Continue reading

What to Expect on Your Naturalization Test

   naturalizationA lot of people want to take the naturalization test but in the most of cases they don’t know what it contains. To become a naturalized U.S. citizen, you must pass the naturalization test.  The naturalization test has two components:

  1. English Test
  2. Civics Test.

During your naturalization interview, you will be asked questions about your application and background. You must keep in mind that you are under oath and you have to tell only the truth. You will also take an English and civics test unless you qualify for an exemption or waiver.

englishusaThe English Test has three parts:

  1. Oral Test 
  2. Reading Test
  3. Writing test 

unnamedThe second part of the naturalization test is Civics Test. The civics test contains questions about U.S. history and government. Follow the link below to find educational materials, such as Civics Flash Cards, to help you prepare for the naturalization interview: http://www.uscis.gov/citizenship/learners/study-test/study-materials-civics-test

Generally, during the naturalization interview, applicants are asked up to 10 questions from the list of 100 questions in English. The applicant should answer correctly 6 of the 10 questions to pass the civics test in English.

There are some exceptions from the naturalization test requirements. 

In the case when an applicant fails any portion of test during the initial examination, USCIS will reschedule the application for a second examination between 60 and 90 days after the initial examination. In the case when an applicant fails any portion of the naturalization test a second time, the officer will deny the application.

If you complete the Eligibility Worksheet and have questions about your eligibility, you should seek advice by consulting an attorney.

If you want to take the naturalization test, please watch our video. This video alsoU_S__Citizenship_ includes exceptions from the naturalization test requirements. If you need legal advise, don’t hesitate to contact an experienced attorney who will provide you with the best assistance and help. You can come with any legal problem to Legal Bistro and our qualified lawyers will be interested to work with you on a contingent fee basis. The service for you will be 100% free so you have nothing to lose!

Have a Dream to Become a U.S. Citizen? Find out How to Get U.S. Citizenship

All of us have benefits of citizenship. But when people are not citizens they do not have enough rights and the process of citizenship is rather difficult.

3e7ff4dcc30098c7ec22c062136fd2d3Citizenship means being a member of a country with all the rights and all the privileges of being citizen. If a person meets certain requirements he can become a U.S. citizen. People may become  U.S. citizens at birth or after it.

According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS), 757,343 persons were naturalized in 2012.

To become a citizen at birth a person should:

  1. have been born in the United States;
  2. have been born in certain territories or outlying possessions of the United States;
  3. have a parent or parents who were citizens at the time of his birth.

A person may become a citizen after birth by:

  1. Applying for a “derived” or “acquired” citizenship through parents
  2. Applying for naturalization.

The ways to obtain Citizenship are:

  1. Citizenship Through Naturalization
  2. Citizenship Through Parents
  3. Naturalization for Spouses of U.S. citizens
  4. Citizenship for Military personnel and Family members.

Continue reading