How to Apply for K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa and K-2 Visa

K-1-BannerIt`s not new for us that people from one country with its specific culture can marry people who live in other country with different culture. So, if you are a foreigner and you plan to marry a citizen of the United States, the following information would be highly useful for you.

There is so called a K-1 non-immigrant visa, also known as a Fiancé(e) visa. This type of visa is designed for the foreign nationals coming to the United States to marry American citizens and live here. It permits the foreigners to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

But if you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United States or your fiancé(e) is already residing legally in the U.S., you do not need to file for a K-1 visa.

How do you like the fact that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 26,046 of these admissions were fiancé(e) visas (K-1). You can read about this in U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading