How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)

How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)Receiving a visa is one of the most stressful concerns about your journey. It steals your precious time, energy and money, and there is no guaranty that you will receive it after all. In order to prevent any sort of unexpected complications, check out a list of significant things you should know about Treaty Trader Visa (E-1).  

Continue reading

How To Get A P-2 Visa or Visa for Artists and Entertainers in Exchange Programs

True art knows no borders. Nowadays, the entertainment industry goes global and offers the amazing opportunity for a lot of gifted people around the world, to spread their passion and talent to the international audience.

Are you a creative spirit willing to perform abroad? Here is a list of things you should learn about P-2 Visa, before packing your things. Continue reading

How to Get an Intracompany Transferee Visa or an L-1 Visa?

L-1VisaDid you get a promotion or a location transfer to the U.S.A? Do you intend to change your workplace to states? Congratulations on your career boost! But before packing your things, checkup what do you need to do to get your intracompany transferee Visa, or L-1 Visa.

What is a L-1 Visa?

The L-1 Visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa, given to an alien qualified employee that enables to transfer from a foreign company to its U.S parent, child or sister company, in a managerial or executive capacity or in a position that requires special knowledge. It may also involve the religious, non-profit or charitable organizations. These visas are for employees who want to enter the U.S for a fixed period of time and do not intend to stay any longer. Also the applicant must have been working for the affiliate company for at least one year out of the past three years. The L-1 Visa is also designed to the employees of multi-national companies that develop a new market in another country, or have international rotation of managerial level personnel, in order to give them all the opportunity to advance in their own careers.

  • The recent years have marked a notable increase in Requests for Evidence and ultimate petition denials.  USCIS statistics show that in the first Quarter of the 2015 fiscal year, the agency processed 3,278 applications.  Of the applications processed, 1,020 (or 31%) were denied.  The L-1B visa category is further troubled by the large number of Requests for Evidence that are issued prior to final approval or denial. 

Continue reading

Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

U.S. Citizenship for Military Personnel

Many people are surprised to hear that members of the MilitaryFamilyU.S. military and their families have issues with the U.S. immigration system. But unfortunately it happens very often.

Members of the U.S. armed forces and their dependents (spouses and children) may be eligible for naturalization, to include expedited and overseas processing, under special provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Did you know that Since September 2002, USCIS has naturalized 89,095 members of the military ( Source: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services)

It is very important to know the Military branches (also service branch or armed service):

  • imagesArmy
  • Navy
  • Marine Corps
  • Air Force
  • Coast Guard
  • National Guard
  • Selected Reserve

 

Remember that there are some requirements and qualifications for serving in the U.S. Armed Forces!

Continue reading

Key Features of Getting the H-1B Visa!

Nobody will deny that sometimes our workbored makes us bored, to sit up endlessly in the office staring at your computer monitor is not a work we are dreaming about. Everybody dreams of a better life. Have you ever thought about combining working and traveling?

The H-1B Visa can help your dream come true!

b7b0fd7545bb64ca4c0b319e066a6facBusiness companies from the U.S. use the H-1B Visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: engineers, scientists, or computer programmers ( to see list of all specialty occupations, watch our video below).

Speaking about working immigration, there is an interesting fact that in 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 473,015 of these admissions were workers in specialty occupations! The H-1Visa has current annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas per fiscal year.

Continue reading

What is a Family-Based Visa and How to Get One?

family-petitions-charlotte-nc-immigration-lawyer

Nowadays people from all over the world aspire to live in the United States and leave their home countries. Immigrants go through a hefty process wanting to end up where you are now in the U.S., living with independence and freedom. But, immigrants can’t walk into the United States even if they have family members who live in the U.S., they’re required to go through a series of steps that can take years just to be with the ones that they love.

  • During 2012, there were 1,031,631 immigrant admissions to the United States.
  • 680,799 of these admissions were Family-sponsored immigrants.

Continue reading

What is a Business Visa and How to Apply for One

visa

Business Visa also known as a B1 visa –  is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is available for anyone who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short period of time for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from any U.S. company. A business visa is appropriate for a variety of activities of a commercial or professional nature including, but not limited to:

  • Attending a scientific, educational, professional or business convention or conference on specific dates;
  • Participating in sporting or charity events;
  • Collaboration on independent research at a scientific or educational institution;
  • Short- term training;
  • Meetings with the business partners or negotiating a contract;
  • Settling an estate;
  • Transiting through the U.S. under certain conditions.

Continue reading

International Human Rights

declarationThe Article 1 from the Universal Declaration of Human Rights says “All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience and should act towards one another in the spirit of brotherhood.” All human rights are inherent to all human beings, regardless their nationality, place of residence, sex, national or ethnic origin, color, religion, language or any other status.

 

We are equally entitled to our human rights without discrimination. Our rights are interrelated, interdependent, indivisible.The protection of fundamental human rights was the basis in the establishment of the United States over 200 years ago. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights was created to make people respect human rights.

human rightsIn the vision of the United States, human rights are meant to:

  • prevent aggression
  • protect the peace
  • promote the rule of law
  • strive against crime and corruption
  • consolidate democracies
  • preclude humanitarian crises

Continue reading