Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading

The Green Card Lottery. Find out How to Win a Green Card

What a green card is actually and how you can receive it? Green card is the informal name for an ID card attesting to the permanent resident status or an immigrant in the United States. It helps you to live and work legally in the USA.

Every year the U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery Program gives 55,000 Permanent Resident 172615408Visas to individuals and families from many countries throughout the world. The U.S. Green Card authorizes you and your family to live, work or study in the U.S.A.

If you want to be eligible for Green Card Lottery you must be born in the eligible country. The list of eligible countries changes each year, please watch our win green cardvideo for more detailed information. If you were not born in an eligible country, you still may qualify if your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible or one of your parents was born in a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2015 program. Another requirement would be successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education or 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience to perform. You don’t have to submit to Diversity Visa program if you don’t meet these requirements.

Continue reading

Green Card – Don’t Let Your Dreams of Living in the U.S.A. be Dreams

Have you ever considered living in the United States of America? If yes, let’s find out about the possibilities you have to make your dream come true.

dream

In order to live in United States you need to get a permanent visa or a Green Card.

green

A Green Card is a permanent visa that allows a citizen of another country to live and work legally in the U.S.A. This document may be used as evidence that you are an authorized permanent  resident of U.S. and it may be considered to be the first step towards becoming a naturalized citizen. The major benefit of obtaining a Green Card is that this document doesn’t have any time restriction.

US-green-card

Asking yourself how to get a Green Card? Well, there are a couple of ways to obtain it. You can receive a Green Card if an immediate member of your family already has it. Another way would be if you get an offer of employment in the U.S. If you invest in a commercial enterprise with at least 10 permanent full time jobs you can become a holder of a Green Card.

Continue reading