How To Get A P-2 Visa or Visa for Artists and Entertainers in Exchange Programs

True art knows no borders. Nowadays, the entertainment industry goes global and offers the amazing opportunity for a lot of gifted people around the world, to spread their passion and talent to the international audience.

Are you a creative spirit willing to perform abroad? Here is a list of things you should learn about P-2 Visa, before packing your things. Continue reading

Working in the United States. Dream or Reality?

kangarooAre you from Australia? Are you a good qualified specialist, but you still can’t find a good and well paid job? Are you tired to run after kangaroos? Have you ever reflected about working in the United States? E-3 Visa is exactly what you need!

Do you know that during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, and 386,742 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 Visas.

So, if you are a national of Australia, and want to work in the United States, you need to apply for E-3 Visa, as E-3 Visa is eligible only for nationals of Australia, their spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Big advantage of E-3 Visa is the fact that spouses of E-3 visa holders may work in the United States without any restrictions. (Spouse will need to file a I-765 Form, Application for Employment Authorization). Note: Children on an E-3 Visa are not permitted to work!Aurtalia+USA

E-3 Visa is a multiple-entry visa valid for 24 months! Applicants may enter the U.S. up to ten days before the start date of their employment, and may remain in the U.S. for up to ten days after the end of their employment.

Continue reading

Non-Immigrant Visas. H-2B Visa For Non-Agricultural Workers

If you are considering working temporarily in the United States in non-agricultural field, this article is for you. During 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 82,921 of these admissions were Non-agricultural Visas (H-2B). The H-2B program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary non-agricultural jobs.

h2b

In order to get the H-2B visa the employer must submit temporary labor certification to the U.S. Department of Labor and after receiving a temporary labor certification for H-2B employment, the employer should file the I-129 Form. After that the prospective worker should apply for an H-2B Visa.

Continue reading