Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Dreaming of Working Abroad? Find out How to get a Temporary Work Visa

All of us know how many people nowadays work abroad. It is important to stay legally in the foreign country, that’s why you need a temporary visa for it.

Temporary worker visa is issued for persons who want to enter United States for imagesemployment lasting a fixed period of time that is not considered permanent or indefinite. According to The U.S. Department of Homeland Security(DHS) during 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 1,900,582 of these admissions were temporary worker visas.

Continue reading