Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

Dreaming of Working Abroad? Find out How to get a Temporary Work Visa

All of us know how many people nowadays work abroad. It is important to stay legally in the foreign country, that’s why you need a temporary visa for it.

Temporary worker visa is issued for persons who want to enter United States for imagesemployment lasting a fixed period of time that is not considered permanent or indefinite. According to The U.S. Department of Homeland Security(DHS) during 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 1,900,582 of these admissions were temporary worker visas.

Continue reading

A Farewell to Homeland. In Search of Better Life

imm

Every day thousands of people leave their country or enter another one in search of better life, education or job. Some of them are “pushed” by unfavorable living conditions, the others just want to change the surroundings. Any way, it occurs when the native country doesn’t cover anymore the necessities a person might have. A lot of people want to live, work and study in the United States and live the American Dream.

amer

 

Continue reading