Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

Key Features of Getting the H-1B Visa!

Nobody will deny that sometimes our workbored makes us bored, to sit up endlessly in the office staring at your computer monitor is not a work we are dreaming about. Everybody dreams of a better life. Have you ever thought about combining working and traveling?

The H-1B Visa can help your dream come true!

b7b0fd7545bb64ca4c0b319e066a6facBusiness companies from the U.S. use the H-1B Visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: engineers, scientists, or computer programmers ( to see list of all specialty occupations, watch our video below).

Speaking about working immigration, there is an interesting fact that in 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 473,015 of these admissions were workers in specialty occupations! The H-1Visa has current annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas per fiscal year.

Continue reading

Working in the United States. Dream or Reality?

kangarooAre you from Australia? Are you a good qualified specialist, but you still can’t find a good and well paid job? Are you tired to run after kangaroos? Have you ever reflected about working in the United States? E-3 Visa is exactly what you need!

Do you know that during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, and 386,742 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 Visas.

So, if you are a national of Australia, and want to work in the United States, you need to apply for E-3 Visa, as E-3 Visa is eligible only for nationals of Australia, their spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Big advantage of E-3 Visa is the fact that spouses of E-3 visa holders may work in the United States without any restrictions. (Spouse will need to file a I-765 Form, Application for Employment Authorization). Note: Children on an E-3 Visa are not permitted to work!Aurtalia+USA

E-3 Visa is a multiple-entry visa valid for 24 months! Applicants may enter the U.S. up to ten days before the start date of their employment, and may remain in the U.S. for up to ten days after the end of their employment.

Continue reading

What is a Family-Based Visa and How to Get One?

family-petitions-charlotte-nc-immigration-lawyer

Nowadays people from all over the world aspire to live in the United States and leave their home countries. Immigrants go through a hefty process wanting to end up where you are now in the U.S., living with independence and freedom. But, immigrants can’t walk into the United States even if they have family members who live in the U.S., they’re required to go through a series of steps that can take years just to be with the ones that they love.

  • During 2012, there were 1,031,631 immigrant admissions to the United States.
  • 680,799 of these admissions were Family-sponsored immigrants.

Continue reading

Naturalization Ceremony – Oath of Allegiance

The Oath of Allegiance is held next to an American flag during a Special Naturalization Ceremony at the U.S. Treasury Department in Washington

The United States is a nation of immigrants. There are many steps involved in the process of becoming a citizen of the United States, and since 9/11, the process is even more difficult and time sensitive. However, the process, once completed, is gratifying and well worth the effort.

immigrants_us_citizen_testWhen you are on the home stretch of the whole process, you’ll be invited to take the Oath of Allegiance, which will complete the process of becoming a U.S. citizen.

Before the ceremony, you’ll get a Notice of Naturalization Oath (Form N-445) with the date, time and location of your scheduled naturalization ceremony.

NOTE: Failing to appear more than once for your ceremony may lead to a denial of your application.

Continue reading

Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading

Yearly Thousands of Immigrants in U.S. receive Notice of a Deportation Order

If you are an immigrant in the country you live, make sure you live and act according to the law of that country. Having a good “reputation” is very important in order to maintain your staying rights. Otherwise rises the risk of deportation.

dep

Deportation is a removal of an immigrant from the country. Reasons for this may be:

  • fraud or falsifying a fact in order to get a visa, green card etc.
  • conviction of:
    •  narcotics crime
    • murder
    • money laundering
    • illegal trafficking of firearms
    • crime of violence

Continue reading

A Farewell to Homeland. In Search of Better Life

imm

Every day thousands of people leave their country or enter another one in search of better life, education or job. Some of them are “pushed” by unfavorable living conditions, the others just want to change the surroundings. Any way, it occurs when the native country doesn’t cover anymore the necessities a person might have. A lot of people want to live, work and study in the United States and live the American Dream.

amer

 

Continue reading

6-year-old facing court deportation

According to a recent The New York Times Article written by Julia Preston, entitled: Young and Alone, Facing Court Deportation, Juan David Gonzalez, a 6-year-old boy was in the court, which would decide whether to expel him from the country, without a parent – and also a lawyer.

Immigration courts in the South Texas border town and across the country are confronting a great number of children, some of them are not even school age, who traveled to the US without parents and were caught as they tried to cross illegally into the United States.

They come mostly from Mexico and Central America. The children ride to the border on the roofs of freight trains or the backs of buses. They cross the Rio Grande on inner tubes, or hike for days in Arizona deserts. Children like Juan, the smallest ones, are usually brought by smugglers.

Such cases pose difficulties for American immigration courts. The people who cannot afford a lawyer have no right to a lawyer paid by the government in immigration courts. And immigration law contains few protections specifically for minors. So if a child as young as Juan has to go before an immigration judge he will go without the help of a lawyer, if one is not privately provided.

This year, more than 11,000 unaccompanied children have been placed in deportation proceedings.

Juan David Gonzalez is just one of the thousands of illegal border crossers. Like any adult, Juan is facing charges of entering the United States without authorization, punishable by removal.

A federal child welfare agency plans to send Juan to be reunited with his parents, who are illegal immigrants living in another state.

The Judge postponed Juan’s proceedings but he warned the boy and other minors in the courtroom.

“If you do not have a lawyer,” the judge said, “you need to be ready to speak for yourselves at your next hearing.”

Juan left holding the social worker’s hand, grinning proudly when she told him he had done well. But his case was just beginning. Most likely it would end with a final order for his deportation.