Have a Dream to Become a U.S. Citizen? Find out How to Get U.S. Citizenship

All of us have benefits of citizenship. But when people are not citizens they do not have enough rights and the process of citizenship is rather difficult.

3e7ff4dcc30098c7ec22c062136fd2d3Citizenship means being a member of a country with all the rights and all the privileges of being citizen. If a person meets certain requirements he can become a U.S. citizen. People may become  U.S. citizens at birth or after it.

According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS), 757,343 persons were naturalized in 2012.

To become a citizen at birth a person should:

  1. have been born in the United States;
  2. have been born in certain territories or outlying possessions of the United States;
  3. have a parent or parents who were citizens at the time of his birth.

A person may become a citizen after birth by:

  1. Applying for a “derived” or “acquired” citizenship through parents
  2. Applying for naturalization.

The ways to obtain Citizenship are:

  1. Citizenship Through Naturalization
  2. Citizenship Through Parents
  3. Naturalization for Spouses of U.S. citizens
  4. Citizenship for Military personnel and Family members.

Continue reading

Immigration: Years Before Becoming Citizens

The naturalization process confers U.S. citizenship upon foreign citizens or nationals who have fulfilled the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). After naturalization, foreign-born citizens enjoy nearly all of the same benefits, rights, and responsibilities that the Constitution gives to native-born U.S. citizens, including the right to vote.

According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, 757 434 persons naturalized during 2012.

Screenshot from 2013-05-25 17:11:30The Naturalization Process

An applicant for naturalization must fulfill certain requirements set forth in the INA concerning age, lawful admission and residence in the United States. These general naturalization provisions specify that a foreign national must be at least 18 years of age; be a U.S. legal permanent resident (LPR); and have resided in the country continuously for at least five years. Additional requirements include the ability to speak, read, and write the English language; knowledge of the U.S. government and history; and good moral character.

Continue reading