Employment-based Permanent Visa- How to Obtain a U.S. Visa to Work in the USA

You have many possibilities to obtain a permanent visa through work. For most cases you must have a job offer to apply, in either case you should have the correct background in terms of education, training and experience for the work you will do in USA. An employment-based permanent visa is issued to aliens who seek to immigrate basedvisa_for_relocating_to_houston_usa on their job skills. Every fiscal year approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are available for aliens, their spouses and children.

If you are enough skilled, educated, have work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States.

For some visa categories, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). Only after that the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS. This employer will be considered your sponsor. There are some things that have to be verified by the DOL labor certification. First, it should be proved that there are not enough able, willing and qualified U.S. workers who are willing to usagoldcoinsfill the position being offered at the prevailing wage, and secondly, that hiring foreign workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

Make sure you get to know all needed US Federal Tax Information. Employers should know that aliens employed in the U.S. may have a U.S. tax obligation.

Continue reading