Non-Immigrant Visas. H-2B Visa For Non-Agricultural Workers

If you are considering working temporarily in the United States in non-agricultural field, this article is for you. During 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 82,921 of these admissions were Non-agricultural Visas (H-2B). The H-2B program allows U.S. employers or U.S. agents who meet specific regulatory requirements to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary non-agricultural jobs.


In order to get the H-2B visa the employer must submit temporary labor certification to the U.S. Department of Labor and after receiving a temporary labor certification for H-2B employment, the employer should file the I-129 Form. After that the prospective worker should apply for an H-2B Visa.

help wanted

The maximum period of stay in H-2B classification is 3 years. After this period of time the person must depart and remain outside the U.S. at least 3 months before seeking readmission as an H-2B non-immigrant.


indexIt is important to know that any H-2B worker’s spouse or unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for a H-4 non-immigrant classification but they are not eligible for employment in the United States while in H-4 status. If you need legal help for your immigration case, don’t hesitate to come to Legal Bistro and let a qualified lawyer handle your case.


Our motto is "When Lawyers Compete You Win!" If you are a consumer in need of legal services, you can post your case anonymously and Free of Charge. If you are an attorney seeking new clients, you may register on the site for free. You will only pay when a client requests that you contact them to discuss their case.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

× seven = 14

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>