Key Features of Getting the H-1B Visa!

Nobody will deny that sometimes our workbored makes us bored, to sit up endlessly in the office staring at your computer monitor is not a work we are dreaming about. Everybody dreams of a better life. Have you ever thought about combining working and traveling?

The H-1B Visa can help your dream come true!

b7b0fd7545bb64ca4c0b319e066a6facBusiness companies from the U.S. use the H-1B Visa program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, including, but not limited to: engineers, scientists, or computer programmers ( to see list of all specialty occupations, watch our video below).

Speaking about working immigration, there is an interesting fact that in 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 473,015 of these admissions were workers in specialty occupations! The H-1Visa has current annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas per fiscal year.

There are 3 types of H-1B Visa:

  • H-1B1 is for employers, who want temporarily employ workers from Chile and Singapore.
  • H-1B2 is for DOD ( Department of Defense) Researcher and Development Project Worker.
  • H-1B3 is for Fashion Models.Master-in-Management-Degrees_content_full_width

For those who will earn at least a master’s degree from U.S. Academic institution, additional will be available annually 20,000 H-1B Visas.

How to get a H-1B Visa? This is actually easier than it seems!

For getting H-1B Visa you will need:visa-application-documents

  1. Passport (valid for 60 days beyond the expiration date, printed on the immigration visa);
  2. Photo (you can find information about required photo, watching our Video).
  3. To fill Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 and your potential employer need to fill Form-129 (must be approved by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services).
  4. Pay your attention to the required feeds: $190 non-refundable visa application fee, $325 filing fee for the petition for a Non-immigrant Worker.images (10)

After all, apply for your visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country.

A2012-05rememberH-1B worker who has been fired, laid off, or resigns from his or her employment loses H-1B status immediately.

Be aware that there are some requirements for employee.One of bachelor_degree_overviewthem is to have a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree, you may have a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree in your specialty occupation ( to find out about another requirements, please watch our video).

H-1B Visas are typically valid for 3 years and can be easily extended for an additional 3 years.

Don’t forget that all participants of the H-1B Visa should review the Legal Rights and US VisasProtections Pamphlet.

The easiest solution to overcome all difficulties about immigration is to address a lawyer. Fortunately, we can help you to find qualified immigration lawyer, just join our online community Legal Bistro. The best immigration lawyers are ready to compete for you.

As the process of getting H-1B Visa is not so hard, probably, your desire to work in the United States will rise up and you’ll start actions for new life. To see list of all specialty occupations, required documents and forms for Visa application, you are welcome to watch our video:


Our motto is "When Lawyers Compete You Win!" If you are a consumer in need of legal services, you can post your case anonymously and Free of Charge. If you are an attorney seeking new clients, you may register on the site for free. You will only pay when a client requests that you contact them to discuss their case.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


4 − one =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>