Visa Waiver Program. How to Travel to The United States Without a Visa?

usaVisa Waiver Program helps you to travel to the U.S. without a visa. The visa waiver program allows foreign nationals from a certain country to travel to the United States and stay there not more than 90 days. The purpose of travel can be business or pleasure. In this case no visa is needed. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) during 2012 there were 16,346,37 VWP admissions and over 90% of applicants are approved within minutes.

You are eligible to apply for admission under Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  1. You intend to enter U.S.A. for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit;
  2. You have a return or onward ticket;
  3. Pose no threat to the welfare, health, safety or security of the U.S.;
  4. Travel via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  5. Have a valid passport lawfully issued by the Visa Waiver Program country;
  6. Comply with all the conditions of any previous admission under the VWP. The VWP includes 37 countries such as Andorra, Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic.

Continue reading

Working in the United States. Dream or Reality?

kangarooAre you from Australia? Are you a good qualified specialist, but you still can’t find a good and well paid job? Are you tired to run after kangaroos? Have you ever reflected about working in the United States? E-3 Visa is exactly what you need!

Do you know that during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, and 386,742 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 Visas.

So, if you are a national of Australia, and want to work in the United States, you need to apply for E-3 Visa, as E-3 Visa is eligible only for nationals of Australia, their spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age. Big advantage of E-3 Visa is the fact that spouses of E-3 visa holders may work in the United States without any restrictions. (Spouse will need to file a I-765 Form, Application for Employment Authorization). Note: Children on an E-3 Visa are not permitted to work!Aurtalia+USA

E-3 Visa is a multiple-entry visa valid for 24 months! Applicants may enter the U.S. up to ten days before the start date of their employment, and may remain in the U.S. for up to ten days after the end of their employment.

Continue reading