How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)

How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)Receiving a visa is one of the most stressful concerns about your journey. It steals your precious time, energy and money, and there is no guaranty that you will receive it after all. In order to prevent any sort of unexpected complications, check out a list of significant things you should know about Treaty Trader Visa (E-1).  

Continue reading

How To Get A P-2 Visa or Visa for Artists and Entertainers in Exchange Programs

True art knows no borders. Nowadays, the entertainment industry goes global and offers the amazing opportunity for a lot of gifted people around the world, to spread their passion and talent to the international audience.

Are you a creative spirit willing to perform abroad? Here is a list of things you should learn about P-2 Visa, before packing your things. Continue reading

How to Get an Intracompany Transferee Visa or an L-1 Visa?

L-1VisaDid you get a promotion or a location transfer to the U.S.A? Do you intend to change your workplace to states? Congratulations on your career boost! But before packing your things, checkup what do you need to do to get your intracompany transferee Visa, or L-1 Visa.

What is a L-1 Visa?

The L-1 Visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa, given to an alien qualified employee that enables to transfer from a foreign company to its U.S parent, child or sister company, in a managerial or executive capacity or in a position that requires special knowledge. It may also involve the religious, non-profit or charitable organizations. These visas are for employees who want to enter the U.S for a fixed period of time and do not intend to stay any longer. Also the applicant must have been working for the affiliate company for at least one year out of the past three years. The L-1 Visa is also designed to the employees of multi-national companies that develop a new market in another country, or have international rotation of managerial level personnel, in order to give them all the opportunity to advance in their own careers.

  • The recent years have marked a notable increase in Requests for Evidence and ultimate petition denials.  USCIS statistics show that in the first Quarter of the 2015 fiscal year, the agency processed 3,278 applications.  Of the applications processed, 1,020 (or 31%) were denied.  The L-1B visa category is further troubled by the large number of Requests for Evidence that are issued prior to final approval or denial. 

Continue reading

Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

What is a Business Visa and How to Apply for One

visa

Business Visa also known as a B1 visa –  is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is available for anyone who would like to travel to the U.S. for a short period of time for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment from any U.S. company. A business visa is appropriate for a variety of activities of a commercial or professional nature including, but not limited to:

  • Attending a scientific, educational, professional or business convention or conference on specific dates;
  • Participating in sporting or charity events;
  • Collaboration on independent research at a scientific or educational institution;
  • Short- term training;
  • Meetings with the business partners or negotiating a contract;
  • Settling an estate;
  • Transiting through the U.S. under certain conditions.

Continue reading

Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading

Visa for Foreign Media Representatives. Find out How to Apply for U.S. I-1 visa

A media visa is regarded as a non-immigrant visa because it is issued to the representatives of foreign media including members of: newspapers, radio, television, print industries, film crews,visa editors etc. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 44,472 (0.1%) of these admissions were media visas .

The common requirement for the applicants is to come to the U.S. Temporarily. The applicant must have the intention to return to his/her home country and be engaged in informational or educational media activities.

Continue reading

Transit Visa. Do You Need a C Visa to Pass through the United States?

Transit Visas of C type are non-immigrant visas for persons traveling an immediate and continuous transit through the United States enroute to another country. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States in 2012 and 313,414 of these admissions were Transit Visas.

logo2

Travel purposes which require a Transit Visa

  1. Generally you need a transit visa if you are a foreign citizen that travels to anotherCarnival-Triumph_2477610b country and has a brief layover in the U.S.A.
  2. If you are a passenger embarking from a foreign port on a cruise ship or other vessel which is proceeding to another country.
  3. A crew member traveling to the U.S. as a passenger to join a ship or aircraft he or she will work on.
  4. A foreign citizen proceeds and immediate and continuous transit through the United States to or from the United Nations Headquarters District.

A C visa is issued for no longer than 29 days.

Continue reading

T Non-immigrant Status – Protection and Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking

Human trafficking is the trade in humans. Trafficking in persons is a severe violation ofWhat-Happens-To-Victims-Of-Human-Trafficking human rights. Almost every country in the world is affected by this problem, that’s why the T non-immigrant status, also known as T visa was created to provide immigration protection to victims of severe form of trafficking in persons. The major benefits of this status is that the victim receives a legal non-immigrant status in the United States for a period of four years and immediate family members may obtain non-immigrant status as T Visa derivatives. After three years the holder of the T Visa may apply for the permanent residence.

human traffic

The severe forms of trafficking in persons are:

  • Sex trafficking, in which a commercial sex act is inducted by: force, fraud or coercion;
  • The recruitment , harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor, through the use of: force, fraud or coercion.

Continue reading

The Green Card Lottery. Find out How to Win a Green Card

What a green card is actually and how you can receive it? Green card is the informal name for an ID card attesting to the permanent resident status or an immigrant in the United States. It helps you to live and work legally in the USA.

Every year the U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery Program gives 55,000 Permanent Resident 172615408Visas to individuals and families from many countries throughout the world. The U.S. Green Card authorizes you and your family to live, work or study in the U.S.A.

If you want to be eligible for Green Card Lottery you must be born in the eligible country. The list of eligible countries changes each year, please watch our win green cardvideo for more detailed information. If you were not born in an eligible country, you still may qualify if your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible or one of your parents was born in a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2015 program. Another requirement would be successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education or 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience to perform. You don’t have to submit to Diversity Visa program if you don’t meet these requirements.

Continue reading