Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading

Employment-based Permanent Visa- How to Obtain a U.S. Visa to Work in the USA

You have many possibilities to obtain a permanent visa through work. For most cases you must have a job offer to apply, in either case you should have the correct background in terms of education, training and experience for the work you will do in USA. An employment-based permanent visa is issued to aliens who seek to immigrate basedvisa_for_relocating_to_houston_usa on their job skills. Every fiscal year approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are available for aliens, their spouses and children.

If you are enough skilled, educated, have work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States.

For some visa categories, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). Only after that the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS. This employer will be considered your sponsor. There are some things that have to be verified by the DOL labor certification. First, it should be proved that there are not enough able, willing and qualified U.S. workers who are willing to usagoldcoinsfill the position being offered at the prevailing wage, and secondly, that hiring foreign workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

Make sure you get to know all needed US Federal Tax Information. Employers should know that aliens employed in the U.S. may have a U.S. tax obligation.

Continue reading

The Green Card Lottery. Find out How to Win a Green Card

What a green card is actually and how you can receive it? Green card is the informal name for an ID card attesting to the permanent resident status or an immigrant in the United States. It helps you to live and work legally in the USA.

Every year the U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery Program gives 55,000 Permanent Resident 172615408Visas to individuals and families from many countries throughout the world. The U.S. Green Card authorizes you and your family to live, work or study in the U.S.A.

If you want to be eligible for Green Card Lottery you must be born in the eligible country. The list of eligible countries changes each year, please watch our win green cardvideo for more detailed information. If you were not born in an eligible country, you still may qualify if your spouse was born in a country whose natives are eligible or one of your parents was born in a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2015 program. Another requirement would be successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education or 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in an occupation requiring at least 2 years of training or experience to perform. You don’t have to submit to Diversity Visa program if you don’t meet these requirements.

Continue reading

Dreaming of Working Abroad? Find out How to get a Temporary Work Visa

All of us know how many people nowadays work abroad. It is important to stay legally in the foreign country, that’s why you need a temporary visa for it.

Temporary worker visa is issued for persons who want to enter United States for imagesemployment lasting a fixed period of time that is not considered permanent or indefinite. According to The U.S. Department of Homeland Security(DHS) during 2012 there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. 1,900,582 of these admissions were temporary worker visas.

Continue reading

Are You Thinking About Studying In The United States? Find Out How to Get a U.S. Student Visa

A student visa is a non-immigrant type of visa for foreign students, for U.S.A academic studies. According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the U.S. during 2012. The total number of student visa-applications made up 657,714. 74% of student visa-applications were issued and 26% were refused.

student visa   Google Search

Types of student visa:

  1. F-1 visa is issued to students who want to study at the university or college, high school, private elementary school, conservatory, seminary or another academic institution, including a language training program.
  2. M-1 visa is issued for students who wish to learn at a non-academic or other recognized vocational institution, other than language training.

Continue reading

Green Card – Don’t Let Your Dreams of Living in the U.S.A. be Dreams

Have you ever considered living in the United States of America? If yes, let’s find out about the possibilities you have to make your dream come true.

dream

In order to live in United States you need to get a permanent visa or a Green Card.

green

A Green Card is a permanent visa that allows a citizen of another country to live and work legally in the U.S.A. This document may be used as evidence that you are an authorized permanent  resident of U.S. and it may be considered to be the first step towards becoming a naturalized citizen. The major benefit of obtaining a Green Card is that this document doesn’t have any time restriction.

US-green-card

Asking yourself how to get a Green Card? Well, there are a couple of ways to obtain it. You can receive a Green Card if an immediate member of your family already has it. Another way would be if you get an offer of employment in the U.S. If you invest in a commercial enterprise with at least 10 permanent full time jobs you can become a holder of a Green Card.

Continue reading

Yearly Thousands of Immigrants in U.S. receive Notice of a Deportation Order

If you are an immigrant in the country you live, make sure you live and act according to the law of that country. Having a good “reputation” is very important in order to maintain your staying rights. Otherwise rises the risk of deportation.

dep

Deportation is a removal of an immigrant from the country. Reasons for this may be:

  • fraud or falsifying a fact in order to get a visa, green card etc.
  • conviction of:
    •  narcotics crime
    • murder
    • money laundering
    • illegal trafficking of firearms
    • crime of violence

Continue reading

How to Place a Bid on Legal Bistro

Bid-for-Placement: what does it mean? Why do we need it?

A bid is a sum of money that a lawyer offers for the opportunity of talking to a client, to receive his contact information and discuss his case (the minimum amount you can bid on is 6 law dollars).

It’s important to remember that a lawyer’s bid on a case determines where in the list of competing, “bidding” lawyers their profile will be displayed to the clients, who posted the case. The profile with the highest bid will be displayed first and the lowest, respectively, the last.

Continue reading

Writing an Effective Biography on Legal Bistro Helps Attorneys Get New Clients!

Why should a lawyer bother to write an outstanding biography and why is it the most important part of the lawyer profile? It’s so simple!

A bio is a snapshot of a lawyer’s professional experience:

  • who they are,

  • what they do,

  • specialist expertise and

  • examples of client work.

A good biography “sells” their expertise to potential new clients.

Continue reading

Legal Bistro Elevator Pitch for Lawyers

What is an Elevator Pitch?

An “Elevator Pitch”, also known as an elevator speech or statement, is a short summary used to quickly define a person, product, profession or organization and its Value Proposition.  The name “elevator pitch” conveys that the person who is delivering the message has about the same time that it takes the typical elevator to go from the ground floor the top floor to convince their audience about their proposal.  A well designed elevator pitch should be between 30 and 60 seconds.

How to Write a Good Elevator Pitch

The “Elevator Pitch” on Legal Bistro is five lines (500 words maximum) of text that are displayed to potential clients in what we call the “Short Profile Preview”.  This is the very first thing that a potential client will see about you and your law firm so you should give a lot of thought to what you would like to say.

Continue reading