How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)

How To Apply For Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)Receiving a visa is one of the most stressful concerns about your journey. It steals your precious time, energy and money, and there is no guaranty that you will receive it after all. In order to prevent any sort of unexpected complications, check out a list of significant things you should know about Treaty Trader Visa (E-1).  

Continue reading

How To Get A P-2 Visa or Visa for Artists and Entertainers in Exchange Programs

True art knows no borders. Nowadays, the entertainment industry goes global and offers the amazing opportunity for a lot of gifted people around the world, to spread their passion and talent to the international audience.

Are you a creative spirit willing to perform abroad? Here is a list of things you should learn about P-2 Visa, before packing your things. Continue reading

Immigration Trough Adoption. Understanding The Hague Process

Immigration through Adoption: Hague ProcessThe process of adopting a child was always very sensitive from the economic and legal point of view, especially when it comes up to intercountry adoption (when the child lives in a different country). In this case, the Immigrant Law plays its role, making the whole situation even harder. Everyone going through this procedure has to deal with Hague Convention, and the best decision that a potential parent can make before starting the process – is to hire a professional adoption lawyer that will assist you in your case. But first, let’s have a deeper insight into the concept of “Hague Process”.

Continue reading

How to Get an Intracompany Transferee Visa or an L-1 Visa?

L-1VisaDid you get a promotion or a location transfer to the U.S.A? Do you intend to change your workplace to states? Congratulations on your career boost! But before packing your things, checkup what do you need to do to get your intracompany transferee Visa, or L-1 Visa.

What is a L-1 Visa?

The L-1 Visa is a temporary non-immigrant visa, given to an alien qualified employee that enables to transfer from a foreign company to its U.S parent, child or sister company, in a managerial or executive capacity or in a position that requires special knowledge. It may also involve the religious, non-profit or charitable organizations. These visas are for employees who want to enter the U.S for a fixed period of time and do not intend to stay any longer. Also the applicant must have been working for the affiliate company for at least one year out of the past three years. The L-1 Visa is also designed to the employees of multi-national companies that develop a new market in another country, or have international rotation of managerial level personnel, in order to give them all the opportunity to advance in their own careers.

  • The recent years have marked a notable increase in Requests for Evidence and ultimate petition denials.  USCIS statistics show that in the first Quarter of the 2015 fiscal year, the agency processed 3,278 applications.  Of the applications processed, 1,020 (or 31%) were denied.  The L-1B visa category is further troubled by the large number of Requests for Evidence that are issued prior to final approval or denial. 

Continue reading

Investor Visa (E-2) – How to Apply

The U.S.A.United States of America welcomes businessmen and investors who intend to come to the country for business opportunities. If your dream is to live and work legally in the United States, moreover, you possess well-developed business, the E-2 visa is exactly what you need. The E-2 visa is non-immigrant, so-called treaty visa of “Friendship, Commerce and Navigation” between the United States and other countries with which the U.S. has a treaty of commerce, investment and navigation. You may see the list of countries that have treaties with the United States right here.

An investment is the treaty investor’s placing of capital, including funds and/or other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. So, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa allows a national of a treaty country to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in the U.S. business.

An interesting fact is that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States. And 373,360 of these admissions were E-1 to E-3 visas. Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

How to Apply for K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa and K-2 Visa

K-1-BannerIt`s not new for us that people from one country with its specific culture can marry people who live in other country with different culture. So, if you are a foreigner and you plan to marry a citizen of the United States, the following information would be highly useful for you.

There is so called a K-1 non-immigrant visa, also known as a Fiancé(e) visa. This type of visa is designed for the foreign nationals coming to the United States to marry American citizens and live here. It permits the foreigners to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival.

But if you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United States or your fiancé(e) is already residing legally in the U.S., you do not need to file for a K-1 visa.

How do you like the fact that during 2013, there were 173 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States and 26,046 of these admissions were fiancé(e) visas (K-1). You can read about this in U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

Continue reading

Find Out If You Are Eligible for a J-1 Visa

J-1

The J-1 Visa or Exchange Visitor Program was first implemented in 1961 as part of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961. The idea behind this act was to promote the understanding of other cultures by the people of the United States and likewise the understanding of the America culture by people of other countries through educational and cultural exchanges.

The J-1 Visa is a non-immigrant, cultural exchange visa issued through the Exchange Visitor Program.

The J-1 classification (exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved sponsor program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training.

Individuals who qualify for J-1 status if sponsored through an accredited Exchange Visitor Program include:

Continue reading

U.S. Citizenship for Military Personnel

Many people are surprised to hear that members of the MilitaryFamilyU.S. military and their families have issues with the U.S. immigration system. But unfortunately it happens very often.

Members of the U.S. armed forces and their dependents (spouses and children) may be eligible for naturalization, to include expedited and overseas processing, under special provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Did you know that Since September 2002, USCIS has naturalized 89,095 members of the military ( Source: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services)

It is very important to know the Military branches (also service branch or armed service):

  • imagesArmy
  • Navy
  • Marine Corps
  • Air Force
  • Coast Guard
  • National Guard
  • Selected Reserve

 

Remember that there are some requirements and qualifications for serving in the U.S. Armed Forces!

Continue reading

What to Expect on Your Naturalization Test

A lonaturalizationt of people want to take the naturalization test but in the most of cases they don’t know what it contains. To become a naturalized U.S. citizen, you must pass the naturalization test. The naturalization test has two components:

  1. English Test
  2. Civics Test.

During your naturalization interview, you will be asked questions about your application and background. You must keep in mind that you are under oath and you have to tell only the truth. You will also take an English and civics test unless you qualify for an exemption or waiver.

Continue reading

Visa Waiver Program. How to Travel to The United States Without a Visa?

usaVisa Waiver Program helps you to travel to the U.S. without a visa. The visa waiver program allows foreign nationals from a certain country to travel to the United States and stay there not more than 90 days. The purpose of travel can be business or pleasure. In this case no visa is needed. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) during 2012 there were 16,346,37 VWP admissions and over 90% of applicants are approved within minutes.

You are eligible to apply for admission under Visa Waiver Program (VWP) if:

  1. You intend to enter U.S.A. for 90 days or less for business, pleasure or transit;
  2. You have a return or onward ticket;
  3. Pose no threat to the welfare, health, safety or security of the U.S.;
  4. Travel via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  5. Have a valid passport lawfully issued by the Visa Waiver Program country;
  6. Comply with all the conditions of any previous admission under the VWP. The VWP includes 37 countries such as Andorra, Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic.

Continue reading