Abilify – Harmful Antipsychotic Drug. What is Aripiprazole and What are the Side Effects of Abilify?

Drugs can have different biological effects on humans, not all of them are beneficial. Aripiprazoleabilify_2mg_5mg_336956_336957 is a partial dopamine agonist that utilizes antidepressant properties for the treatment of biopolar disorder, clinical depression, schizophrenia and others. This psychotropic drug was developed by Otsuka in Japan and has been marketed as Abilify.

depressionIn 2002 Abilify was approved by FDA in the USA and in 2004 by the European Medicines Agency for treatment of schizophrenia. In 2004 the FDA expands the use of drug to treat biopolar disorder and later that year orders label change that describes the risk of hyperglycemia and diabetes in patients taking atypical antipsychotics which included Abilify. In 2006 the drug receives a black box warning stating that it increases the risk of death in elderly users. A year later it gets a black box warning concerning the risk of suicide for patients under the age of 24.

ucm369225

Continue reading

Deciding to Immigrate? Top Ten Tips for a Successful U.S. Immigration

Deciding to immigrate involves a lot of research planning and reassessment of your current life. Here are the top immigration tips for you to follow:

  1. Plan everything in details. If you are already in the USA and you need renewal of your documents, you must apply in advance. Most green cards are valid only for 10 years. In case your green card or immigration visa has expired, and you haven’t a new one, you can be arrested or deported. In order to avoid these things it will be good for you to plan everything in advance.download
  2. Think about citizenship in the USA. In case you already have a green card, and you want to live permanently in the USA, it will be necessary to file for U.S. citizenship as soon as the laws allow you to do it. You should know that you may apply for citizenship 5 years after you receive your green card or 3/less years if your green card is obtained through marriage.Ways-to-get-All-or-USA-Citizenship-for-any-Overseas-Husband-or-wife
  3. Continue reading

Actos – Harmful Drug Class Action Lawsuit. What is Pioglitazone and What are the Side Effects of Actos

Every day, people are injured by side effects of dangerous drugs. Defective drugs can lead to significant health risks including serious injury, disabilities and hospitalization. Although drugs are often recalled due to drug side effects, some pharmaceutical companies rush a product to market and aggressively promote the drug by persuading consumers to ask for the drug and convincing physicians to prescribe it.

downloadPioglizatone or Actos is a prescription drug of the thiazolidinedione (TZD) with hypoglycemic (antidiabetic, antihyperglycemic) action to treat diabetes. In 2008 it was the 10th best selling drug in the U.S. with sales exceeding $2.8 billion.

Continue reading

Visa for Foreign Media Representatives. Find out How to Apply for U.S. I-1 visa

A media visa is regarded as a non-immigrant visa because it is issued to the representatives of foreign media including members of: newspapers, radio, television, print industries, film crews,visa editors etc. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security during 2012, there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States, 44,472 (0.1%) of these admissions were media visas .

The common requirement for the applicants is to come to the U.S. Temporarily. The applicant must have the intention to return to his/her home country and be engaged in informational or educational media activities.

Continue reading

Fraud Crimes. Losses Due to Insurance Fraud. Hard Fraud vs. Soft Fraud

Insurance fraud refers to an intent to obtain some benefits or advantages by means of false andimages misleading information filled in in the insurance document and consists of exaggerated damage or losses that never occurred. According to Crime in the US 2012 FBI Report the total cost of insurance fraud is more than $40 billion per year. In 2011 there were 140 pending insurance fraud cases.

There are two types of insurance fraud:

  1. Soft fraud, that consists of “little harmless lies” in order to maximize the claim.
  2. Hard fraud, that involves falsification of an accident or an injury in order to legally collect money from the insurance agencies.

arson-300x225There are common types of insurance fraud that include: exaggerated injuries, false or exaggerated property loss, car accidents, intentional property damage, arson.

If you don’t want to become a victim of insurance fraud, don’t trust people who sell insurance over the telephone or door-to-door. It is also not wise to give your insurance ID number to people or companies you don’t know. Don’t forget, if an accident occurred to you, make sure you get as much evidence as possible.

Continue reading

Transit Visa. Do You Need a C Visa to Pass through the United States?

Transit Visas of C type are non-immigrant visas for persons traveling an immediate and continuous transit through the United States enroute to another country. According to U.S. Department of Homeland Security there were 165 million non-immigrant admissions to the United States in 2012 and 313,414 of these admissions were Transit Visas.

logo2

Travel purposes which require a Transit Visa

  1. Generally you need a transit visa if you are a foreign citizen that travels to anotherCarnival-Triumph_2477610b country and has a brief layover in the U.S.A.
  2. If you are a passenger embarking from a foreign port on a cruise ship or other vessel which is proceeding to another country.
  3. A crew member traveling to the U.S. as a passenger to join a ship or aircraft he or she will work on.
  4. A foreign citizen proceeds and immediate and continuous transit through the United States to or from the United Nations Headquarters District.

A C visa is issued for no longer than 29 days.

Continue reading

Are You Really Ready for Divorce? Find Out the Steps to Get Ready for Divorce

Once you have considered the relevant factors and have decided to file for divorce from your spouse, you will need to learn how to protect your interests.

9 STEPS TO GET READY FOR DIVORCE

1. Think about your children’s well-being first. You have to come to an agreement withDivorce your spouse concerning your children’s Child custody and visitation and Child support/alimony.

2. Read as much articles and books on divorce and divorce process as you can, consult an attorney if you don’t understand some matters. Knowledge about the law and court procedures can make what’s coming a little less frightening.

3. Gather information on your finances and assets, property, income and liabilities. Run a credit report and make copies of your account statements and tax returns, find the values for your cars and house. You can even make a video inventory of the house to be sure you won’t overlook something and thus you’ll have a proof of your words.

4. Assess your personal items. If there are things that matter to you, that you do not want to lose (pictures, family heirlooms, etc.) – document their existence and remove them to a safe place.

5. Change access to accounts: all your passwords for the email, bank account, pension, etc. Be sure not to use new ones that are easy to guess.

Continue reading

Employment-based Permanent Visa- How to Obtain a U.S. Visa to Work in the USA

You have many possibilities to obtain a permanent visa through work. For most cases you must have a job offer to apply, in either case you should have the correct background in terms of education, training and experience for the work you will do in USA. An employment-based permanent visa is issued to aliens who seek to immigrate basedvisa_for_relocating_to_houston_usa on their job skills. Every fiscal year approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are available for aliens, their spouses and children.

If you are enough skilled, educated, have work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States.

For some visa categories, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). Only after that the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS. This employer will be considered your sponsor. There are some things that have to be verified by the DOL labor certification. First, it should be proved that there are not enough able, willing and qualified U.S. workers who are willing to usagoldcoinsfill the position being offered at the prevailing wage, and secondly, that hiring foreign workers will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

Make sure you get to know all needed US Federal Tax Information. Employers should know that aliens employed in the U.S. may have a U.S. tax obligation.

Continue reading

Understanding Product Liability Law

The liability of any or all of the the parties involved in the chain of manufacture of any product for the damage caused by that product is called product liability. The manufacturer of component parts, the assembly manufacturer, the wholesaler or retail store owner can be responsible for product liability.

Negligence

Negligence is the basis for product liability claims. The concept of negligence was developed under English Law and emerged as an independent cause of action in the download (1)18th century. Negligence is defined as conduct that falls below the standards of behavior established by law for the protection of others against unreasonable risk of harm. It involves the failure to use reasonable care and in some cases, negligence is defined by statute, known as Negligence Per Se. Some acts are considered to be inherently negligent and do not require to prove the negligence was known or intended, when for example a doctor leaves a sponge inside their patient during surgery.

Continue reading

T Non-immigrant Status – Protection and Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking

Human trafficking is the trade in humans. Trafficking in persons is a severe violation ofWhat-Happens-To-Victims-Of-Human-Trafficking human rights. Almost every country in the world is affected by this problem, that’s why the T non-immigrant status, also known as T visa was created to provide immigration protection to victims of severe form of trafficking in persons. The major benefits of this status is that the victim receives a legal non-immigrant status in the United States for a period of four years and immediate family members may obtain non-immigrant status as T Visa derivatives. After three years the holder of the T Visa may apply for the permanent residence.

human traffic

The severe forms of trafficking in persons are:

  • Sex trafficking, in which a commercial sex act is inducted by: force, fraud or coercion;
  • The recruitment , harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor, through the use of: force, fraud or coercion.

Continue reading